Privacy Policy

Aesthetics Media Limited (‘Aesthetics’) is committed to respecting your privacy and this policy is designed to tell you about our practices regarding the collection, use and disclosure of information that you may provide via our website. Any personal information we collect from you will only be used in accordance with this policy and so please read it carefully so that you understand our views and practices.

By using this website, you are accepting and consenting to the practices described in this privacy policy.

Your consent

For the purpose of the relevant Data Protection legislation, Aesthetics, is the data controller and responsible for your personal data, collectively referred to as ‘we’, ‘us’ or ‘our’ in this privacy policy.

The information we collect

When you do business with us; register with our website for the purpose of obtaining services and/or goods (including subscriptions and email notifications and/or newsletters); participate in discussion boards or other social media functions, on the website; add a job, product, training event or other information on the website; or enter a survey, competition or prize draw; we will collect some or all of the following personal information from you:

You can visit the Aesthetics, Aesthetics Conference and Exhibition (‘ACE’) and Aesthetics Awards websites without registering with us, however you may be required to register or log in to view certain pages and/or information.

We may request additional information from you, for example when we conduct a survey or you enter a competition or prize draw. When additional information is requested, we will let you know at the time of collection how we intend to use it.

We do not store credit card details nor do we share customer details with any third parties.

How we will use the information about you

We use your information held in the following ways:

We may process your personal data for more than one of the following lawful grounds depending on the specific purpose for which we are using your data:

Please contact us if you need details about the specific legal ground we are relying on to process your personal data for each of the information we hold about you.

We will only use your personal data for the purposes for which we collected it, unless we reasonably consider that we need to use it for another reason and that reason is compatible with the original purpose.

If we need to use your personal data for an unrelated purpose, we will notify you and we will explain the legal basis which allows us to do so.

Please note that we may process your personal data without your knowledge or consent, in compliance with the above rules, where this is required or permitted by law.

Marketing

We strive to provide you with choices regarding certain personal data uses, particularly around marketing and advertising. We have established the following personal data control mechanisms:

Disclosure of your information

We may share your personal information with our employees and any member of our group, (which includes any subsidiaries and holding companies, as defined in section 1159 of the UK Companies Act 2006), for the purposes set in this policy. We may share your information with selected third parties including:

We may also disclose your personal information to third parties:

Where we store your information

Some of our external third parties are based outside the European Economic Area (EEA). This will involve transferring your data outside the EEA.

Whenever we transfer your personal data out of the EEA, we ensure a similar degree of protection is afforded to it by ensuring at least one of the following safeguards is implemented:

How we protect your information

We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this policy.

All information you provide to us is stored on our secure servers. We also use a secure payment provider, Eway, to process all electronic payment transactions. All credit card information is protected by Eway and they use a trusted source Secure Sockets Layer (SSL) Software to encrypt electronic transactions.

Where we have given you (or where you have chosen) a password which enables you to access certain parts of our site, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. We ask you not to share a password with anyone.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our site; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

Our site may, from time to time, contain links to and from the websites of our partner networks, advertisers and affiliates. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

Your rights

You have the right to ask us not to process your personal data for marketing purposes. WeWe will usually inform you (before collecting your data) if we intend to use your data for such purposes or if we intend to disclose your information to any third party for such purposes. You can exercise your right to prevent such processing by checking certain boxes on the forms we use to collect your data. You can also exercise the right at any time by contacting us at support@aestheticsjournal.comor Aesthetics Media Limited, Tudor House, 35 Gresse Street, London W1T 1QY.

We have put in place procedures to deal with any suspected personal data breach and will notify you and any applicable regulator of a breach where we are legally required to do so.

How long we store your data

We will only retain your personal data for as long as necessary to fulfil the purposes we collected it for, including for the purposes of satisfying any legal, accounting, or reporting requirements.

To determine the appropriate retention period for personal data, we consider the amount, nature, and sensitivity of the personal data, the potential risk of harm from unauthorised use or disclosure of your personal data, the purposes for which we process your personal data and whether we can achieve those purposes through other means, and the applicable legal requirements.

Your legal rights

You have the right to:

If you wish to exercise any of the rights set out above, please contact us.

Changes to our privacy policy

Any changes we may make to this policy in the future will be posted on this page. Please check back frequently to see any updates or changes to our privacy policy.

It is important that the personal data we hold about you is accurate and current. Please keep us informed if your personal data changes during your relationship with us, by using the contact details below.

Contact

Questions, comments and requests regarding this privacy policy, or any requests to exercise your legal rights, should be sent to support@aestheticsjournal.comor Aesthetics Media Limited, Tudor House, 35 Gresse Street, London W1T 1QY.

You have the right to make a complaint at any time to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO), the UK supervisory authority for data protection issues (www.ico.org.uk). We would, however, appreciate the opportunity to deal with your concerns before you approach the ICO, so please contact us in the first instance.