Privacy Policy

Aesthetics Media Limited (‘Aesthetics’) is committed to respecting your privacy and this policy is designed to tell you about our practices regarding the collection, use and disclosure of information that you may provide via our website. Any personal information we collect from you will only be used in accordance with this policy and so please read it carefully so that you understand our views and practices.

Your consent

By using this website, you are accepting and consenting to the practices described in this privacy policy.

For the purpose of the Data Protection Act 1998 (the ‘Act’), the data controller is Aesthetics.

The information we collect

When you do business with us; register with our website for the purpose of obtaining services and/or goods (including subscriptions and email notifications and/or newsletters); participate in discussion boards or other social media functions, on the website; add a job, product, training event or other information on the website; or enter a survey, competition or prize draw; we may collect the following personal information from you:

You can visit the Aesthetics, Aesthetics Conference and Exhibition (‘ACE’) and Aesthetics Awards websites without registering with us, however you may be required to register or log in to view certain pages and/or information.

We may request additional information from you, for example when we conduct a survey or you enter a competition or prize draw. When additional information is requested, we will let you know at the time of collection how we intend to use it.

We do not store credit card details nor do we share customer details with any third parties.

How we will use the information about you

We use your information held about you in the following ways:

Disclosure of your information

We may share your personal information with our employees and any member of our group, (which includes any subsidiaries and holding companies, as defined in section 1159 of the UK Companies Act 2006), for the purposes set in this policy.

We may share your information with selected third parties including:

We may also disclose your personal information to third parties:

Where we store your information

The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area ("EEA"). It may also be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. Such staff may be engaged in, among other things, the fulfilment of your order, the processing of your payment details and the provision of support services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing or processing.

How we protect your information

We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this policy.

All information you provide to us is stored on our secure servers. We also use a secure payment provider, Eway, to process all electronic payment transactions. All credit card information is protected by Eway and they use a trusted source Secure Sockets Layer (SSL) Software to encrypt electronic transactions.

Where we have given you (or where you have chosen) a password which enables you to access certain parts of our site, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. We ask you not to share a password with anyone.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our site; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

Our site may, from time to time, contain links to and from the websites of our partner networks, advertisers and affiliates. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

Your rights

You have the right to ask us not to process your personal data for marketing purposes. We will usually inform you (before collecting your data) if we intend to use your data for such purposes or if we intend to disclose your information to any third party for such purposes. You can exercise your right to prevent such processing by checking certain boxes on the forms we use to collect your data. You can also exercise the right at any time by contacting us at support@aestheticsjournal.com or Aesthetics Media Limited, Tudor House, 35 Gresse Street, London W1T 1QY.

Access to information

The Act gives you the right to access information held about you. Your right of access can be exercised in accordance with the Act. Any access request may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you, and we may ask you to supply appropriate evidence of your identity.

Changes to our privacy policy

Any changes we may make to this policy in the future will be posted on this page. Please check back frequently to see any updates or changes to our privacy policy.

Contact

Questions, comments and requests regarding this privacy policy, or any requests to correct or update personal information that we hold about you should be addressed to support@aestheticsjournal.com or Aesthetics Media Limited, Tudor House, 35 Gresse Street, London W1T 1QY.